2018 RG65 National Championships, 12/13th May, Two Islands Radio Yacht Club

Report and Results


A cool but bright morning greeted us at Two Islands Milton Keynes on Saturday, however not much (if any) wind. Unfortunately that was to be the story for both days, plus two hours of heavy rain from 3pm on Saturday.

However as we do, we made the best of it and the 23 skippers sailed 16 races (mostly in two heats) and thoroughly enjoyed the proceedings and the interaction with fellow skippers.

As well as the regular UK skippers we had guest skippers from France, Spain and USA, I hope they enjoyed the experience; we enjoyed having them join the fleet.

The wind was constantly coming & going between 0 and 3mph with the occasional gust of 5-6mph, as well as changing direction, so setting a course was something of a nightmare, however the skill & experience required to cope with these conditions soon became apparent as in most races the fleet was split between those who could read the conditions and those who were less experienced but learning from the exposure.

The first five skippers always made the better decisions and therefore caught what little wind there was to catch; the winner was John Tushingham who was the most consistent across the two days in in whatever conditions he was faced with and a worthy winner. (see results sheet for full details)

Thanks and congratulations go to Mike, Keith and all the club members who gave up their weekend to run this event, it was much appreciated by everyone.
Gilbert Desclaux has posted some video showing the trying conditions over on youtube

Full results are available here

Location

Two Islands Radio Yacht Club, Fursrton Lake, Shirwell Crescent, MK4 1GA Milton Keynes.

Note: The event will take place on the side of the lake nearest the Premier Inn hotel. This is opposite the normal Two Islands sailing water. 

Full directions can be found on the club website.

http://www.twoislands.org.uk/

Furston Lake



Entry List

 Skipper  Club  Sail No  Design
 Phil Holiday  Datchett  66 Argon
 Graham Bartholomew  Coalhouse Fort  65 Wedge
 Noel Donaldson  Watermead  29 Scurry
 Jorge Camilo  CN Cascais  15 Electronica
 Paul Davis  Lymington  77 Vision
 Nigel Brown  Gosport    55 Scurry
 John Tushingham  Keighley  51 Scurry
 Liz Tushingham  Keighley  71 Scurry
 Gilbert Desclaux  CN de St Mandrier  111 Skinno
 Peter Baldwin  Birkenhead  63 Pocket Rocket
 Peter Vulperhorst  Blokzeilers  05 Skinny
 Alex Cory  Gosport  34 Scurry
 Graham Elliot  Birkenhead  88 Electronica
 Victor Izquierdo Rodriguez  Ren Valencia  63 OK
 David Isitt  Watermead  99 Scurry
 Martin Gray  Jacksonville MYC  183 -
 Mark Dicks  Clapham  33 Sith
 Mike Parkington  Fleetwood  82 -
 Sue Parkington  Fleetwood  86 Pocket Rocket
 Clive Cokayne  Portsmouth  18 Sith
 Roger Dunklin  Watermead  177 Sliver
 Chris Forman  Portsmouth  58 Goth XP
 David Potter  Birkenhead  20 Pocket Rocket
 Stan Cockeram  Lymington Town  92 Wedge
 Peter Dunnett  Watermead  55 Scurry